News  Donate  Join  Login

    Illinois Association for Gifted Children

IAGC 25th ANNUAL Conference

Chicago Marriott Naperville 

  February 6 - 8, 2020

Friday Session Details

SPECIAL SESSIONS

8:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Acceleration

Administrator Academy #3011 - Academic Acceleration: What Administrators Need to Know

Facilitator: Patricia Steinmeyer, Educational Consultant    

 Register Now!


8:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Acceleration

Academic Acceleration 101:  The Integrated Acceleration System

Presenters:  Susan Assouline, Ann Lupkowski-Shoplik, Belin-Blank Center-University of Iowa and Randy Lange, Talent Development Coordinator, LaGrange School District 102 


Register Now!

BREAK-OUT SESSIONS

8:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. (Double Session)


Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction (Double Session)

Selecting and Utilizing Multicultural and Culturally Relevant Picture Books

Presenter: Laura Beltchenko, Educational Consultant


Universal Effective Program Leadership

Top 20 Psychological Principles from Psychology Applied to Gifted Students 

Presenter: Paula Olszewski-Kubilius, Director- Center for Talent Development, Northwestern University


8:15 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.    Back


High School Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

IMSA Allies: The Power of Near Peer Teaching

Presenters: Jose M. Torres, President, IMSA; Gwen Seeley-Joosse, Director of State Student Initiatives; and IMSA Students


Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Next Level Differentiation for Gifted Education

Presenter: Todd Kettler, Baylor University

Acceleration

Above Grade Level Assessment and Interventions for High Ability

Presenter:Susan Corwith, Northwestern University Center for Talent Development

Universal Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Teacher Networking Session

Presenter: Denise Kuchta, Queen Bee School District 16

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Standards-Based Grading for the Accelerated ELA Classroom Grades

Presenters: Osena Kuehnle and Colleen Korzen, LaGrange School District 102

Underserved

Language Support

Presenter: Kate Rodriguez, Elgin School District U-46

6-12 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Beyond the Classroom: Teaching the Students Skills they Will Need, Middle and High School

Presenter: Lauren Pingul, Everfi

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Developing, Using, and Monitoring Advanced Learning Plans, K-8

Presenters: Joy DeFors, Tania Forseman, Theresa Strong, Kristin Ninni; Center Cass School District 66


9:30  a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Back


Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Bumping it Up a Notch: Differentiating Curriculum for Gifted Learners

(Double Session)

Presenter: Emily Mofield, Lipscomb University

Middle School Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

10 Challenging Math Problems, Middle School

Presenter: Edward Zaccaro; Author-Hickory Grove Press

K-8 Underserved

Two Sides of the Same Coin: 2E Advocacy/Abstract

Presenter: Rima Binder, Educational Consultant

Effective Program Leadership

Closing Opportunity and Excellence Gaps: What We Know

Presenter: Eric Calvert, Northwestern Center for Talent Development

Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Ideas, Activities, and Questions to Get Students Thinking Philosophically 

Presenter: Tracy Zalud, Oswego School District 308 

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Standards Based Learning for Elementary and Middle School

Presenter: David Beedy, Director of Stem Education, Elmhurst School District 205

Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Infusing Creative Thinking into Advanced Learning Designs

Presenter: Todd Kettler, Baylor University

Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Selecting and Utilizing Multicultural and Culturally Relevant Picture Books (Double Session)

Presenter: Laura Beltchenko, Educational Consultant


Social-Emotional

Same, Similar, or Different? Openness to Experience and Overexcitability

Presenter: Shelagh Gallagher, Educational Consultant


10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.  Back

Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Bumping it Up a Notch: Differentiating Curriculum for Gifted Learners

(Double Session)

Presenter: Emily Mofield, Lipscomb University

Social-Emotional

Year of Inquiry Into Mental Health

Presenters: Jose M. Torres, President, IMSA; Katie Berger, Executive Director, Student Affairs; Amber Pareja, Executive Director, Office of Institutional Research; and IMSA Students

Social-Emotional

Hope, Kindness, Gratitude: Antidotes to Apathy, Fear, and Anger

Presenter: Michele Kane, Professor Emerita, Northeastern Illinois University  

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

What Would Your Kaleidoscope Reveal About Your Unit Planning

Presenter: Elizabeth McLauglin, District Gifted Coordinator, Chicago Public Schools

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Google Earth: The New Mentor Text

Presenter:  Tarah Tesmer and Lisa Wise, Woodridge School District 68

Effective Program Leadership

Gifted Education in School Improvement: Strategies for Evaluating Quality and Impact

Presenter: Eric Calvert, Northwestern Center for Talent Development

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

What Exactly is Differentiated Instruction?

Presenter: Laura LaSalle, Assistant Professor, Concordia University

Universal Underserved

A Delicate Balance: Giftedness, Learning Disorders, and Asynchronous Development

Presenter: Andrew Mahoney, Identity Potential, Inc. 

Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Personal Strength and Perseverance

Presenter: Laura Beltchenko, Educational Consultant 

K-8 Effective Program Leadership

A Systematic Approach to the Identification Process

Presenters: Sarah Cacciatore and Lilli Melamed, Oak Grove School District 68



1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Back


Social-Emotional

Beyond Either/Or Questioning for Academic and Social Emotional

Presenter: Denise Ahlquist, Great Books Foundation 


Evidence-based Curriculum and Instruction

The Four Cornerstones of Effective Instruction for Gifted Students

Presenter: Shelagh Gallagher, Educational Consultant

K-6 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Geometry, Geography, Origami

Presenter: Gigi Carlson, Woodstock Community Unit School District 200

Universal Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Let's Play with Creativity Tools

Presenter - Kathy Green, Arts and Music Educator

Acceleration

Accelerate! Accelerate! Accelerate!

Presenters: Ashley Badger, Tracey Hosey, and Diane Friend, Yorkville School District 115

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Ill-Structured Problems

Presenters: Leslie Loboda, Mirielle Strasser, and Jennifer Becker; Woodridge School District 68

K-6 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Creating A Data-Driven Culture to Promote Student Success

Presenters: Dana Hughes and Lauren McMillin; Bannockburn School District 106

Universal Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Neuroscience and Giftedness: Implications for Cognition and Motivation

Presenters: Pamela Clinkenbeard; U. Wisconsin-Whitewater

Universal Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Teaching Leadership

Presenters: Lindsay Wall Succari; Northwestern Center for Talent Development

Underserved

How to Make Your Equity Plan for Gifted Education More Than the Equivalent of Banquet Chicken: On the Menu Widely But Rarely Done Right!

Presenter: April Wells, Elgin School District U-46


2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Back


Social-Emotional

Building Academic Tenacity and Resilience: Strategies for Teaching Psychosocial Skills 

Presenter: Emily Mofield, Lipscomb University


Effective Program Leadership

America Agrees:Public Opinion About Gifted Education

Presenter: Shelagh Gallagher, Educational Consultant

EC - 3 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Supporting Collaborative Discussions with Young Readers

Presenter: Denise Ahlquist, Great Books Foundation

High School Acceleration

What's Next: Gifted Students in Higher Education

Presenter: Stephen Dowling, Northwestern Center for Talent Development

K-8 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

The Ripple Effect: Making a Difference in the World

Presenters: Maria Luce and Alyssa Osterman, Oak Grove School District 68

Universal Effective Program Leadership

Gifted Growth: Measuring Later Success and Growth of Terman's Group

Presenter:  Leodis Scott, DePaul University 

K-8 Effective Program Leadership

Including Stakeholders in Talented and Gifted Placement Appeals

Presenters: Sarah Cacciatore and Lilli Melamed, Oak Grove School District 68

EC-3 Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Creating STEAM Units for PreK-3 Classroom

Presenters: Sarah Bright and Amy Jacobs, DePaul University

K-8 Underserved

Practices for Engaging Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Learners

Presenter: Jenna Nelson, Concordia University

Universal Evidence-Based Curriculum and Instruction

Improv, Creativity and Creative Problem-Solving

Presenter: James Mourey, DePaul University

Social-Emotional

Student Voices: Thoughtful Feedback for Caring Adults

Presenter: Michele Kane, Professor Emerita, Northeastern Illinois University  








 

Contact Us:

Illinois Association for Gifted Children

1500 Sullivan Road
Aurora, IL 60506

Ph: 630-907-5047
Fax: 630-907-5976


email us:  

Director@IAGCgifted.org

The Illinois Association for Gifted Children is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.

© Illinois Association for Gifted Children

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software